Skip Navigation

Identidad y domicilio del responsable. NOMAD LIVING S. DE R.L. DE C.V., (en lo sucesivo “Nomad Living” o “nosotros”), con domicilio en Paseo de los Tamarindos Torre 1 Piso 21, Colonia Bosques de las Lomas, Delegación Cuajimalpa de Morelos, C.P. 05120, Ciudad de México, será responsable del tratamiento de los datos personales (incluyendo datos financieros), relacionado con usted o aquellos de la persona física a la que usted representa, que hayan sido divulgados a esta fecha o pudiera llegar a divulgarse a Nomad Living, ya sea derivado de o como consecuencia de la relación jurídica para con nosotros (en lo sucesivo referidos simplemente como “Datos Personales”). En caso de que usted desee cualquier información respecto del presente aviso de privacidad o en relación con el ejercicio de cualesquiera de sus derechos derivados de los Datos Personales referidos, incluyendo sin limitación sus derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación y oposición, así como para limitar su tratamiento o revocar el consentimiento que nos haya sido otorgado, por favor contáctenos a nuestro correo electrónico [email protected]

 

¿Qué Datos Personales recabamos de usted? Los Datos Personales generales que Nomad Living podrá solicitarle son aquellos necesarios para identificarlo y atender sus preguntas, solicitudes y quejas, así como aquellos relativos a la ejecución y/o cumplimiento de su relación con Nomad Living. En específico, los Datos Personales que podremos solicitarle son los siguientes: (i) nombre completo y copia de su identificación oficial con fotografía; (ii) domicilio y comprobante de domicilio; (iii) fecha de nacimiento; (iv) estado civil; (v) RFC y CURP; (vi) profesión; (vii) teléfono de contacto fijo y/o móvil; (viii) correo electrónico y (ix) preferencias en la renta de un inmueble.

 

Adicionalmente, le solicitaremos Datos Personales considerados como financieros o patrimoniales como son (i) copia de su estado de cuenta o información bancaria contenida en el mismo; (ii) información de sus tarjetas de crédito; (iii) recibos de nómina y (iv) créditos hipotecarios o automotrices que haya contraído, mismos que serán utilizados para analizar su solvencia económica para hacer frente a las obligaciones que contraiga o pueda contraer con nosotros, así como llevar a cabo la consulta respectiva ante el Circulo de Crédito.

 

Al firmar este aviso de privacidad, usted otorga su consentimiento expreso para que tratemos los Datos Personales antes mencionados. En caso de que usted no otorgue su consentimiento expreso para el tratamiento de sus Datos Personales (incluyendo financieros), podemos vernos imposibilitados para establecer una relación jurídica con usted.

 

¿Cómo obtenemos sus Datos Personales? Nomad Living, podrá recabar sus Datos Personales ya sea directamente cuando usted así nos los proporcione y/o a través de otros medios tal y como lo es el correo electrónico y/o los sitios web de nuestros desarrollos.

 

De igual manera, le informamos que los sitios web de Nomad Living, obtienen datos en forma automática a través cookies. Las “cookies” son pequeños pedazos de información que almacena su navegador en el disco duro de la computadora a fin de consultar su actividad en nuestro sitio, preferencias de navegación, información que pueda ayudarnos a determinar problemas en nuestra página web o nos indique y arroje estadísticas de cuáles son las áreas de nuestra página que le resultan de mayor interés. Usted puede evitar el uso de cookies en su computadora a través de la configuración correspondiente en su navegador, pero por favor tome en cuenta que esto puede obstaculizar la funcionalidad de los sitios web de Nomad Living.

 

¿Para qué finalidades recabamos y utilizamos sus Datos Personales? Sus Datos Personales, incluyendo sin limitar los financieros y/o patrimoniales, así como todos aquellos que se encuentren plasmados en la documentación entregada por usted a nosotros, podrán ser utilizados por Nomad Living, su personal o el de cualquiera de sus afiliadas o subsidiarias para las siguientes finalidades que dan origen y son necesarias para nuestra relación jurídica: (i) dar cumplimiento y llevar a cabo los fines y desarrollo de las obligaciones contractuales entre usted y Nomad Living, sus afiliadas o subsidiarias; (ii) realizar contrataciones de nuestros productos o servicios, así como el arrendamiento de alguno de nuestros inmuebles; (iii) crear bases de datos para fines administrativos y de organización; (iv) proporcionar información requerida por entes o autoridades gubernamentales en el cumplimiento de leyes o normatividad aplicable al negocio de Nomad Living en México o en el extranjero; (v) atender y dar seguimiento a cualquier solicitud, pregunta, comentario, queja o solicitud de contacto que nos realice, y (vi) enviarle notificaciones de cambios a este aviso de privacidad. Las finalidades mencionadas se considera que dan origen y son necesarias para la existencia, mantenimiento y cumplimiento de la relación jurídica entre Nomad Living y usted.

 

Adicionalmente, sus Datos Personales de contacto serán utilizados para las siguientes finalidades accesorias: (i) enviarle notificaciones, avisos, propaganda o publicidad sobre nuestros productos o servicios; (ii) enviarle invitaciones a eventos organizados por Nomad Living, información, nuestra Newsletter, revistas y noticias de nuestra industria o de temas que nosotros consideremos que pueden interesarle; (iii) proporcionar su información a terceros interesados en realizar negocios, otorgar financiamientos, adquirir las acciones o activos de Nomad Living o sus accionistas o afiliadas o en fusionarse con Nomad Living; (iv) llevar a cabo fines publicitarios o de prospección comercial de Nomad Living, sus afiliadas y accionistas en México o terceros, y (v) crear bases de datos para fines de investigación, estadísticos o de mercado, así como para medir la calidad de los servicios de Nomad Living. Las finalidades antes mencionadas no son consideradas como estrictamente necesarias para la existencia, mantenimiento y cumplimiento de la relación comercial entre Nomad Living y usted, por lo que podrá manifestar su negativa al tratamiento de sus Datos Personales de contacto marcando la siguiente casilla:

 

  No deseo que Nomad Living utilice mis Datos Personales de contacto para las finalidades mencionadas en el párrafo anterior.

 

¿Cómo protegemos sus Datos Personales? Nos comprometemos a que sus Datos Personales serán tratados bajo las medidas de seguridad administrativas, físicas y técnicas establecidas por la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (“Ley”) y su Reglamento, y así evitar su daño, pérdida, destrucción, robo, extravío, alteración y/o tratamiento no autorizado.

 

Dado que Nomad Living almacena y lleva a cabo el tratamiento de sus datos personales a través de sistemas informáticos o a través de Internet, hacemos de su conocimiento que derivado de que las comunicaciones electrónicas no son totalmente seguras y que cualquier sistema informático se encuentra expuesto a posibles vulnerabilidades que puedan afectar su funcionamiento o seguridad, Nomad Living no puede garantizar que no haya daños, pérdidas, destrucciones, extravíos, alteraciones o tratamientos no autorizados. Nomad Living cumplirá con las medidas de seguridad administrativas, físicas y técnicas de conformidad con la normativa de protección de datos y cualquier otra que le resulte aplicable.

 

Sus derechos - ¿Cómo puede acceder, rectificar, cancelar u oponerse al tratamiento de sus Datos Personales? Como titular de los Datos Personales que usted nos proporcione, usted tendrá el derecho de acceder a los datos personales que poseemos y a los detalles del tratamiento de los mismos; rectificar en caso de que estén incompletos o sean inexactos; cancelarlos en caso que considere que no se requieren para alguna de las finalidades señaladas en el presente aviso de privacidad, estén siendo utilizados para finalidades que no hayan sido consentidos, o bien, oponerse al tratamiento de los mismos para fines específicos.

 

Si usted desea realizar el ejercicio de sus derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación y/u oposición al tratamiento de sus datos personales, o tiene cualquier duda o comentario en relación a los mismos, podrá ponerse en contacto con nosotros, a la dirección física o de correo electrónico que aparecen en nuestros datos de contacto.

 

En términos de la ley aplicable, cualquier solicitud de ejercicio de los derechos mencionados deberá necesariamente proporcionar e indicar: (i) su nombre y domicilio; (ii) una copia de su identificación oficial (pasaporte, credencial de elector o licencia de conducir), (iii) la descripción clara y precisa de los Datos Personales  a los que desea acceder o que desea rectificar, cancelar u oponerse y cualquier otro elemento que facilite la localización de sus datos, así como (iv) cualquier otro requisito establecido por la Ley y/o demás disposiciones aplicables.

 

Nomad Living responderá cualquier solicitud completa en un plazo máximo de 20 días hábiles o el máximo permitido por la ley. La respuesta de Nomad Living indicará si la solicitud de acceso, rectificación, cancelación u oposición es procedente y, en su caso, Nomad Living hará efectiva la determinación dentro de los 15 días hábiles siguientes a la fecha en que comunique la respuesta al titular de los datos personales o a su representante en su caso. Los plazos podrán ser ampliados en los términos que señale la normativa aplicable. Nomad Living proporcionará copias electrónicas de su información personal en caso de que usted ejerza su derecho de acceso.

 

¿Cómo puede limitar el uso o divulgación de sus Datos Personales? Usted tiene derecho, en cualquier momento, de limitar total o parcialmente el uso o divulgación de sus datos personales para las finalidades que no son necesarias respecto de nuestra relación jurídica, para tal efecto, por favor envíenos un correo electrónico o postal, indicándonos ya sea una o todas las finalidades para las cuales desea limitar el uso o divulgación de sus datos personales, a efecto de que se le inscriba en un listado de exclusión del cual se le otorgará una constancia electrónica o física, según nos lo solicite.

 

Asimismo, en términos de la Ley Federal de Protección al Consumidor, usted puede inscribirse al Registro Público de Consumidores para evitar que lo contactemos por teléfono para enviarle publicidad o información. Para mayor información de este Registro visite www.profeco.gob.mx o llame al teléfono 9628 0000 desde la Ciudad de México o 01 800 962 8000 desde el resto de la República Mexicana.

 

¿Cómo puede revocar su consentimiento al tratamiento de sus Datos Personales? Usted podrá revocar en cualquier momento el consentimiento que nos haya otorgado para el tratamiento de sus datos personales poniéndose en contacto nosotros a través de nuestro correo electrónico o de manera presencial en nuestras oficinas, haciéndonos saber tal situación. Le informamos que en caso de que usted nos revoque su consentimiento para el tratamiento de sus Datos Personales (incluyendo patrimoniales y financieros), nos veremos imposibilitados para continuar nuestra relación jurídica.

 

Transferencia de sus Datos Personales - ¿Con quién compartimos sus Datos Personales? Como parte de la gestión y administración de los servicios a prestarse por Nomad Living, nosotros podremos transferir sus Datos Personales con nuestra matriz y/o todas o alguna(s) de nuestras empresas afiliadas, subsidiarias, licenciatarias, y/o pertenecientes al mismo grupo económico en México y/o en el extranjero siempre que éstas operen bajo los mismos procesos y políticas internas. Asimismo, Nomad Living se reserva el derecho de compartir sus Datos Personales con autoridades administrativas, judiciales o gubernamentales de cualquier tipo en México o en el extranjero, siempre que así se establezca por mandato judicial o administrativo o que una ley así lo determine. Nomad Living compartirá su información cuando subcontrate a terceros, sean abogados, auditores, contadores o encargados de sistemas que requieran procesar su información por cuenta de Nomad Living y bajo las instrucciones de Nomad Living.

Nomad Living no requiere su consentimiento las transferencias antes mencionadas.

 

Sus Datos Personales, podrán ser compartidos con cualquier prospecto, comprador potencial o adquirente de la empresa que mantiene Nomad Living o de cualquiera de sus activos. Asimismo, se podrán compartir sus Datos Personales a terceros interesados en realizar negocios o establecer una relación jurídica con nosotros, otorgar financiamientos, adquirir las acciones o activos de Nomad Living o sus accionistas o afiliadas en México o alrededor del mundo, o en fusionarse con Nomad Living.

 

  Sí acepto la transferencia de mis Datos Personales en los términos previstos en el párrafo inmediato anterior.

 

Almacenamiento de Sus Datos Personales. Nomad Living, por sí mismo o a través de cualquiera de sus afiliadas o subsidiarias, podrá conservar sus Datos Personales en bases de datos ubicadas en los Estados Unidos Mexicanos o en el extranjero, sin limitación alguna, excepto los plazos que señale la legislación aplicable, así como para dar cumplimiento a las finalidades señaladas en el presente aviso de privacidad, como a lo estipulado en la Ley, su Reglamento y demás normativa aplicable.

 

Redes Sociales. Nomad Living podrá contar con un perfil, ya sea de la empresa o de sus desarrollos, en redes sociales (en adelante, las “Redes Sociales”). Las Redes Sociales, servirán única y exclusivamente como un canal de comunicación inmediato con los seguidores de la empresa o sus productos, así como un medio electrónico de información y marketing de nuevos productos ofertas y promociones que sean realizadas por Nomad Living exclusivamente en su perfil y que será accesible a través del mismo a sus seguidores. Nomad Living únicamente podrá conocer los Datos Personales que así lo permitan las Redes Sociales y en ningún caso extraerá los datos personales que pueda conocer de sus seguidores sin su consentimiento previo. Hacemos de su conocimiento que las Redes Sociales, serán los titulares de las bases de datos que a éstos les corresponda, por lo que le invitamos a leer las políticas de privacidad y condiciones de uso de las mismas.

 

Modificaciones al Aviso de Privacidad, Legislación y Jurisdicción. Nos reservamos el derecho de efectuar en cualquier momento modificaciones o actualizaciones al presente aviso de privacidad, en atención de novedades legislativas, políticas internas o nuevos requerimientos para la prestación u ofrecimiento de nuestros productos o servicios. En caso de modificaciones al presente aviso de privacidad, se notificará a través del correo electrónico proporcionado por usted al momento de contratar con nosotros, nuestras oficinas o página de Internet. En cualquier caso, usted tendrá el derecho a cancelar y/o rectificar sus Datos Personales así como a limitar su uso y divulgación o revocar su consentimiento, en caso de modificaciones a los términos del mismo.

 

Este aviso de privacidad, el tratamiento de sus Datos Personales y/o todos los documentos relacionados se rigen por la Ley y la demás normativa de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos. La aceptación de este aviso de privacidad o celebración de un contrato de cualquier naturaleza con Nomad Living, una vez puesto a disposición el mismo, implica una aceptación expresa, por escrito de sus términos y su sometimiento expreso a los tribunales de la Ciudad de México, para cualquier controversia o reclamación derivada del mismo, por lo que se entiende la renuncia a cualquier otra jurisdicción que por motivo de domicilio, presente o futuro pudiera corresponderle. Si usted considera que su derecho de protección de datos personales ha sido lesionado por alguna conducta nuestra, presume que en el tratamiento de sus datos personales existe alguna violación a las disposiciones previstas en la Ley, podrá interponer la queja o denuncia correspondiente ante el Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales, para mayor información visite www.ifai.org.mx

 

El suscrito, por mi propio derecho y, en su caso, a nombre de las personas físicas que represento, manifiesto que entiendo y acepto los términos de este aviso de privacidad, consiento que mis datos personales financieros sean tratados y transferidos en los términos que señalan en el mismo.


RENTCafé PRIVACY POLICY

UNITED STATES RENTCafé PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) of Yardi Systems, Inc. (collectively, with its subsidiaries and affiliates, “Yardi,” “we,” “us” or “our”) describes our privacy practices regarding information we collect from persons or entities in the United States (“you” or “your”) who access our RENTCafé websites or our related downloadable mobile applications that we may make available from time to time (collectively, the “Site”).

PURPOSE. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you, including information gathered when you visit the Site, and information we may receive from third parties or affiliates in addition to that online information, how we may use that information, whether we disclose that information to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, the information. Yardi strives to help visitors of the Site protect their privacy while using our Site.

We collect information on behalf of property owners and managers who list or advertise properties on the Site and/or use services offered through the Site to communicate or transact with potential or actual renters (the “Property Managers”) and for our own use in connection with our operation of the Site. All information pertaining to the specific properties is passed along to that property’s Property Manager. This Privacy Policy governs our use of such information, but does not govern the use, storage and/or further collection of information that may occur at the property level, which use, storage and further collection will be governed by each property’s privacy policy. If made available to us, we will attempt to provide information indicating the location of the property’s privacy policy. If a privacy policy is not available for a property, we will provide appropriate contact information for the property and/or you should seek such information from the Property Manager.

THE SITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR CHILDREN AND YARDI DOES NOT KNOWINGLY SOLICIT OR COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THE SITE FROM CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13. IF YARDI LEARNS THAT A CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF 13 HAS SUBMITTED PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO YARDI THROUGH THE SITE, IT WILL TAKE REASONABLE MEASURES TO DELETE SUCH INFORMATION FROM ITS RECORDS AND TO NOT USE SUCH INFORMATION FOR ANY PURPOSE (EXCEPT WHERE NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE SAFETY OF THE CHILD OR OTHERS, AS REQUIRED BY LAW, OR AS MAY OTHERWISE BE REQUIRED BY LAW).

YOUR CONSENT AND POLICY CHANGES. PLEASE READ THIS ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE SITE, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT, WITHOUT QUALIFICATION, TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION, INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION, AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO USE THE SITE.

Yardi may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Should the Privacy Policy be modified in any way, the new Privacy Policy will be posted to this webpage. As we may make changes from time to time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically review the Privacy Policy. By using the Site after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy, you expressly consent, without qualification, to the collection, use and disclosure of information, including Personally Identifiable Information (that you previously provided or later provide), as described in the new Privacy Policy.

TYPES OF Information COLLECTED. We collect two types of information: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (“Personally Identifiable Information”). We also may collect information that by itself typically cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information (e.g. age, profession or gender), user Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, domain names, internet service providers, referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, operating system, clickstream data, information about you such as how you use of the Site and your communication preferences, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site (“Non-Personally Identifiable Information”).

Personally Identifiable Information we collect may include your name, email addresses, postal addresses, ZIP codes, social security number, driver’s license number, prior addresses, monthly rent paid at prior residences, employers, job titles, income, telephone numbers, credit card information, bank account information and routing numbers, date of birth, gender, age, marital status, user name and password (if you choose to become a registered user of the Site or our products and services), emergency contact information, information about your pets, information about your vehicles including license plate numbers, and other information either desirable or necessary to provide quality services to our customers and visitors. We may also collect information about you such as your use of the Site and communication preferences.

You may choose not to provide your Personally Identifiable Information by not entering it on the Site; however you will not be able to use certain services and features if those services and features require Personally Identifiable Information in order to function.

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES. Like many other website operators, Yardi may use cookies to customize content specific to your interests and track your use of the Site. “Cookies” are text files that are placed on your computer and may be used to store your personal information. In addition to cookies, Yardi may use other now known or later developed technologies, to assist Yardi in observing the behavior of users visiting the Site. These technologies access individual user information but the information is used only to compile aggregated statistics about the Site’s usage.

This Site uses Google Analytics (and in the future may use other similar sites or services), a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to better assist Yardi in understanding how the Site is used. Google Analytics will place cookies on your computer that will generate information that we select about your use of the Site, including your computer’s IP address. That information will be transmitted to and stored by Google. The information will be used for the purpose of evaluating consumer use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for Yardi’s use, and providing other services relating to Site activity and usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that by doing so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site. The use of cookies by Google Analytics is covered by Google’s privacy policy (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/).

How We Collect and Use Information. We may collect information in several ways by your use of this Site, as well as from forms you submit to us, personal correspondence, such as emails or letters that you send to us, information you include in an application you complete on the Site, information you provide when scheduling a property visit through the Site, or any other activity through which you identify yourself to us. When you visit the Site, our servers may log your IP address, the URL of your request and other information that is provided in the HTTP header. We may also ask you to voluntarily provide us with personal information on this Site: for example, while many of the features of the Site are available without registering, you may be asked to create an account on the Site if you desire to access certain features. Further, in some instances, we may ask you to provide personal information in order to perform screening services for property managers or owners. Although you may decline to voluntarily provide Personally Identifiable Information when asked, some features, products and services will be unavailable to you as a result.

In addition, Property Managers and/or our third-party service providers may ask you voluntarily to provide personal information through our Site or on their websites and may share such personal information with us, as governed by their respective privacy policies. Our use of information received from a service provider will be dictated by the service provider's privacy policies and not this Privacy Policy.

If you choose to use the Refer a Friend email link to tell a friend about our site or a property listed on our site, we will ask for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. Yardi stores this information for the purposes of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program only.

To the extent we are able to do so, we may link your Non-Personally Identifiable Information with your Personally Identifiable Information. We may also link information collected online with information we collect offline or collected online by third parties.

Yardi may use the information collected from you to provide services which you have requested from us: including, without limitation, sending your contact information to properties that you are interested in; sending your rental application to properties that you have selected; and enabling you to use the Resident Portal. We may also use your personal information to send you targeted messages, publications, news, and information about events, special offers, promotions and benefits. Yardi may use third-party service providers to send and distribute email and to perform other marketing and support functions. We may use information we collect from you to improve the content of this Site, to enhance users’ experiences when visiting this Site, to analyze trends, administer the Site, gather demographic information the Site’s users, track user movements and to customize the content and layout of this Site for each individual user.

Email Management. You may receive emails from Yardi and or RENTCafé for a variety of reasons - for example, if you took an action through the Services, you signed up for a regular report, you signed up for a saved search alert, or you added a property to your favorites list. We respect your desire to manage email correspondence. If you have an account with RENTCafé, you can select your preferences through your account settings. Also, you can manage your receipt of some types of communication by following the instructions included in the email we send you. Please note that, even if you unsubscribe from certain email correspondences, we may still need to email you with important transactional or administrative information.

Sharing of Information COLLECTED. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, we will not disclose any information we gather from you on our Site. We may share your personal information with the Property Managers that list apartments on the Site. We also may share your personal information with our third-party service providers (including payment processors and screening companies) or with other select third parties who offer goods or services we think may be of interest to you. From time to time, we may partner with other organizations or companies to provide co-sponsored or co-branded promotions, services or events and may share your personal information with our co-sponsor. We also may provide your personal information to service providers or contractors to perform functions on our behalf, such as, but not limited to, companies or individuals hired to: communicate news, deliver Yardi’s promotional materials via e-mail and direct mail, to develop, enhance, market or provide any of Yardi’s products, to process credit card payments and to assist Yardi with sending communications and performing other marketing and support functions. These third parties may use technologies to measure the effectiveness of ads and emails and use information about your visits to our Site so that we may provide you with a better experience on our Site. Yardi also may use third-party social media platforms, including third-party social media websites, to communicate with you.

We also may share with third parties, including, without limitation, our corporate partners, aggregated demographic and statistical information that is not personally identifiable (including, for example, the number of users who searched for certain types of housing, the daily number of unique visitors to the Site, how many users clicked on a particular advertisement and how many users were using a certain internet service provider).

Yardi also may disclose an individual’s personal information:

  • to a person who in the reasonable judgment of Yardi is seeking the information as an agent of the individual;
  • in situations where sharing or disclosing your information is required in order to offer you products or services you desire;
  • to a third party or parties, where disclosure is required or permitted by law, a judicial proceeding, a criminal investigation, a court order, or legal process; if, in the reasonable judgment of Yardi, it is necessary to enforce compliance with our internal policies or the Terms of Use, to prevent illegal activity or suspected fraud, or to protect our Site, customers, or others; and
  • to any other entity that acquires all or a portion of our organization by merger, reorganization, operation of law, or a sale of some or all of Yardi’s assets.

Yardi may be required to use or disclose your information in connection with a legal action or other proceeding, including without limitation, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request.

Through the Site, Yardi may make available areas that allow for user interaction, including blogs, forums, bulletin board services, chat areas, or other message and communications features. Some of these forums may require registration. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

How We Store Your Information. Yardi is committed to protecting the security of any personal information you provide to us. We maintain commercially reasonable safeguards to maintain the security and privacy of personal information that you provide to us. In spite of these protections, Yardi cannot guarantee the security of any data submitted over the Internet. After your information reaches Yardi, however, it is stored on servers (or in the case of information received from you in person, in writing or over the phone, in physical storage areas) protected by procedures and technology designed to block reasonably foreseeable intrusions by unauthorized third parties. We may store and process your personal information in the United States or Canada or any other country in which we or our agents maintain facilities. By using the Site, you consent to the transfer of your information among these facilities, including those located outside your home country.

Third-Party Websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Yardi. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites that are accessible through this Site, including but not limited to any third-party websites that process payments or perform screenings on behalf of Yardi, any property website, and ForRent.com. Please be aware that third-party websites that process payments or perform screenings for Yardi and websites for our advertisers, sponsors, affiliated entities and other third parties that are accessible through this Site may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. Yardi is not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites and will not be responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave the Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit.

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. In order to provide you with the products and services you request, answer questions you may have about the products and services provided, and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies, we retain your information for a period deemed reasonable under the circumstances. Information stored in client and contact directories are more difficult to systematically destroy, so we remove such information from time to time when it appears we will no longer have a need to contact you, however we will promptly remove such information upon your written request. Paper files containing personal information are destroyed by shredding, and we destroy electronic information by deleting it. When we discard hardware that was used to store data, we ensure that the data is completely and permanently erased or that the hardware is physically destroyed.

ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. You can see, review and change most of your personal information by logging into your account on RENTCafé and editing your Account Profile or by contacting us at the addresses below. If your personal information changes or is inaccurate, you must change it promptly. If we disagree that certain information is incorrect, we will include a brief statement from you on the discrepancy and, if you want us to, we will forward your brief statement on your behalf to anyone who received the information from us.

In some instances, where requested by you and a Property Manager, we will use your personal information to conduct a screening process and/or produce a screening report or provide your information to a screening company in order to obtain a screening report for the Property Manager. The screening report may include credit information. Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), you may have the right to access, view and correct credit information relating to you held by a credit bureau by contacting the credit bureau.

There may be circumstances where your personal information is not accessible, reviewable or able to be modified by you through your RENTCafé account. With some exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. Often all you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we might have about you and we will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (such as abbreviated data or technical language). We may need to confirm your identity before providing you with this access, and we reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests. In some cases, we may require that your request to us for access be made in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days or as soon as reasonably practicable and provide you with a reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.

If we collected personal information on behalf of a third party we may have conveyed that information directly to the third party. If so, it may not exist as part of our own records and you will have to go to the third party to see the information.

Contact Us. If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the use of information collected, you can contact us by email at: [email protected]

Copyright © 2013 Yardi Systems, Inc.


CANADIAN RENTCafé PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) of Yardi Systems, Inc. (collectively, with its subsidiaries and affiliates, “Yardi,” “we,” “us” or “our”) describes our privacy practices regarding information we collect from persons or entities in Canada (“you” or “your”) who access our RENTCafé websites or our related downloadable mobile applications that we may make available from time to time (collectively, the “Site”).

PURPOSE. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you, including information gathered when you visit the Site, and information we may receive from third parties or affiliates in addition to that online information, how we may use that information, whether we disclose that information to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, the information. Yardi strives to help visitors of the Site protect their privacy while using our Site.

We collect information on behalf of property owners and managers who list or advertise properties on the Site and/or use services offered through the Site to communicate or transact with potential or actual renters (the “Property Managers”) and for our own use in connection with our operation of the Site. All information pertaining to the specific properties is passed along to that property’s Property Manager. This Privacy Policy governs our use of such information, but does not govern the use, storage and/or further collection of information that may occur at the property level, which use, storage and further collection will be governed by each property’s privacy policy. If made available to us, we will attempt to provide information indicating the location of the property’s privacy policy. If a privacy policy is not available for a property, we will provide appropriate contact information for the property and/or you should seek such information from the Property Manager.

THE SITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR CHILDREN AND YARDI DOES NOT KNOWINGLY SOLICIT OR COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THE SITE FROM CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13. IF YARDI LEARNS THAT A CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF 13 HAS SUBMITTED PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO YARDI THROUGH THE SITE, IT WILL TAKE REASONABLE MEASURES TO DELETE SUCH INFORMATION FROM ITS RECORDS AND TO NOT USE SUCH INFORMATION FOR ANY PURPOSE (EXCEPT WHERE NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE SAFETY OF THE CHILD OR OTHERS, AS REQUIRED BY LAW, OR AS MAY OTHERWISE BE REQUIRED BY LAW).

YOUR CONSENT AND POLICY CHANGES. Please read this entire Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Site, you expressly consent, without qualification, to the collection, use and disclosure of information, including personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use the Site.

Yardi may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Should the Privacy Policy be modified in any way, the new Privacy Policy will be posted to this webpage. As we may make changes from time to time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically review the Privacy Policy. By using the Site after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy, you expressly consent, without qualification, to the collection, use and disclosure of information, including Personally Identifiable Information (that you previously provided or later provide), as described in the new Privacy Policy.

TYPES OF Information COLLECTED. We collect two types of information: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (“Personally Identifiable Information”). We also may collect information that by itself typically cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information (e.g. age, profession or gender), user Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, domain names, internet service providers, referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, operating system, clickstream data, information about you such as how you use of the Site and your communication preferences, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site (“Non-Personally Identifiable Information”).

Personally Identifiable Information we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, email addresses, postal addresses, postal codes, social insurance number, driver’s license number, prior addresses, monthly rent paid at prior residences, employers, job titles, income, telephone numbers, credit card information, bank account information and routing numbers, date of birth, gender, age, marital status, user name and password (if you choose to become a registered user of the Site or our products and services), emergency contact information, information about your pets, information about your vehicles including license plate numbers, and other information either desirable or necessary to provide quality services to our customers and visitors. We may also collect information about you such as your use of the Site and communication preferences.

You may choose not to provide your Personally Identifiable Information by not entering it on the Site; however you will not be able to use certain services and features if those services and features require Personally Identifiable Information in order to function.

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES. Like many other website operators, Yardi may use cookies to customize content specific to your interests and track your use of the Site. “Cookies” are text files that are placed on your computer and may be used to store your personal information. In addition to cookies, Yardi may use other now known or later developed technologies, to assist Yardi in observing the behavior of users visiting the Site. These technologies access individual user information but the information is used only to compile aggregated statistics about the Site’s usage.

This Site uses Google Analytics (and in the future may use other similar sites or services), a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to better assist Yardi in understanding how the Site is used. Google Analytics will place cookies on your computer that will generate information that we select about your use of the Site, including your computer’s IP address. That information will be transmitted to and stored by Google. The information will be used for the purpose of evaluating consumer use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for Yardi’s use, and providing other services relating to Site activity and usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that by doing so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site. The use of cookies by Google Analytics is covered by Google’s privacy policy (http://www.google.ca/policies/privacy/).

How We Collect and Use Information. We may collect information in several ways by your use of this Site, as well as from forms you submit to us, personal correspondence, such as emails or letters that you send to us, information you include in an application you complete on the Site, information you provide when scheduling a property visit through the Site, or any other activity through which you identify yourself to us. When you visit the Site, our servers may log your IP address, the URL of your request and other information that is provided in the HTTP header. We may also ask you to voluntarily provide us with personal information on this Site: for example, while many of the features of the Site are available without registering, you may be asked to create an account on the Site if you desire to access certain features. Further, in some instances, we may ask you to provide personal information in order to perform screening services for property managers or owners. Although you may decline to voluntarily provide Personally Identifiable Information when asked, some features, products and services will be unavailable to you as a result.

In addition, Property Managers and/or our third-party service providers may ask you voluntarily to provide personal information through our Site or on their websites and may share such personal information with us, as governed by their respective privacy policies. Our use of information received from a service provider will be dictated by the service provider's privacy policies and not this Privacy Policy.

If you choose to use the Refer a Friend email link to tell a friend about our site or a property listed on our site, we will ask for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. Yardi stores this information for the purposes of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program only.

To the extent we are able to do so, we may link your Non-Personally Identifiable Information with your Personally Identifiable Information. We may also link information collected online with information we collect offline or collected online by third parties.

Yardi may use the information collected from you to provide services which you have requested from us: including, without limitation, sending your contact information to properties that you are interested in; sending your rental application to properties that you have selected; and enabling you to use the Resident Portal. We may also use your personal information to send you targeted messages, publications, news, and information about events, special offers, promotions and benefits. Yardi may use third-party service providers to send and distribute email and to perform other marketing and support functions. We may use information we collect from you to improve the content of this Site, to enhance users’ experiences when visiting this Site, to analyze trends, administer the Site, gather demographic information the Site’s users, track user movements and to customize the content and layout of this Site for each individual user.

Email Management. You may receive emails from Yardi and or RENTCafé for a variety of reasons - for example, if you took an action through the Services, you signed up for a regular report, you signed up for a saved search alert, or you added a property to your favorites list. We respect your desire to manage email correspondence. If you have an account with RENTCafé, you can select your preferences through your account settings. Also, you can manage your receipt of some types of communication by following the instructions included in the email we send you. Please note that, even if you unsubscribe from certain email correspondences, we may still need to email you with important transactional or administrative information.

SHARING OF INFORMATION COLLECTED. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, we will not disclose any information we gather from you on our Site. We may share your personal information with the Property Managers that list apartments on the Site. We also may share your personal information with our third-party service providers (including payment processors and screening companies) or with other select third parties who offer goods or services we think may be of interest to you. From time to time, we may partner with other organizations or companies to provide co-sponsored or co-branded promotions, services or events and may share your personal information with our co-sponsor. We also may provide your personal information to service providers or contractors to perform functions on our behalf, such as, but not limited to, companies or individuals hired to: communicate news, deliver Yardi’s promotional materials via e-mail and direct mail, to develop, enhance, market or provide any of Yardi’s products, to process credit card payments and to assist Yardi with sending communications and performing other marketing and support functions. These third parties may use technologies to measure the effectiveness of ads and emails and use information about your visits to our Site so that we may provide you with a better experience on our Site. Yardi also may use third-party social media platforms, including third-party social media websites, to communicate with you.

We also may share with third parties, including, without limitation, our corporate partners, aggregated demographic and statistical information that is not personally identifiable (including, for example, the number of users who searched for certain types of housing, the daily number of unique visitors to the Site, how many users clicked on a particular advertisement and how many users were using a certain internet service provider).

Yardi also may disclose an individual’s personal information:

  • to a person who in the reasonable judgment of Yardi is seeking the information as an agent of the individual;
  • in situations where sharing or disclosing your information is required in order to offer you products or services you desire;
  • to a third party or parties, where disclosure is required or permitted by law, a judicial proceeding, a criminal investigation, a court order, or legal process;
  • if, in the reasonable judgment of Yardi, it is necessary to enforce compliance with our internal policies or the Terms of Use, to prevent illegal activity or suspected fraud, or to protect our Site, customers, or others; and
  • to any other entity that acquires all or a portion of our organization by merger, reorganization, operation of law, or a sale of some or all of Yardi’s assets.

Yardi may be required to use or disclose your information in connection with a legal action or other proceeding, including without limitation, in response to a court order or a summons. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request.

Through the Site, Yardi may make available areas that allow for user interaction, including blogs, forums, bulletin board services, chat areas, or other message and communications features. Some of these forums may require registration. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION. Yardi is committed to protecting the security of any personal information you provide to us. We maintain commercially reasonable safeguards to maintain the security and privacy of personal information that you provide to us. In spite of these protections, Yardi cannot guarantee the security of any data submitted over the Internet. After your information reaches Yardi, however, it is stored on servers (or in the case of information received from you in person, in writing or over the phone, in physical storage areas) protected by procedures and technology designed to block reasonably foreseeable intrusions by unauthorized third parties. We may store and process your personal information in the United States or Canada or any other country in which we or our agents maintain facilities. By using the Site, you consent to the transfer of your information among these facilities, including those located outside your home country.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Yardi. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites that are accessible through this Site, including but not limited to any third-party websites that process payments or perform screenings on behalf of Yardi, any property website, and ForRent.com. Please be aware that third-party websites that process payments or perform screenings for Yardi and websites for our advertisers, sponsors, affiliated entities and other third parties that are accessible through this Site may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. Yardi is not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites and will not be responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave the Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit.

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. In order to provide you with the products and services you request, answer questions you may have about the products and services provided, and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies, we retain your information for a period deemed reasonable under the circumstances. Information stored in client and contact directories are more difficult to systematically destroy, so we remove such information from time to time when it appears we will no longer have a need to contact you, however we will promptly remove such information upon your written request. Paper files containing personal information are destroyed by shredding, and we destroy electronic information by deleting it. When we discard hardware that was used to store data, we ensure that the data is completely and permanently erased or that the hardware is physically destroyed.

ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. You can see, review and change most of your personal information by logging into your account on RENTCafé and editing your Account Profile or by contacting us at the addresses below. If your personal information changes or is inaccurate, you must change it promptly. If we disagree that certain information is incorrect, we will include a brief statement from you on the discrepancy and, if you want us to, we will forward your brief statement on your behalf to anyone who received the information from us.

In some instances, where requested by you and a Property Manager, we will use your personal information to conduct a screening process and/or produce a screening report or provide your information to a screening company in order to obtain a screening report for the Property Manager. The screening report may include credit information. Under provincial legislation, you may have the right to access, view and correct credit information relating to you that is held by a credit report agency by contacting the credit report agency directly.

There may be circumstances where your personal information is not accessible, reviewable or able to be modified by you through your RENTCafé account. With some exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. Often all you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we might have about you and we will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (such as abbreviated data or technical language). We may need to confirm your identity before providing you with this access, and we reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests. In some cases, we may require that your request to us for access be made in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days or as soon as reasonably practicable and provide you with a reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.

If we collected personal information on behalf of a third party we may have conveyed that information directly to the third party. If so, it may not exist as part of our own records and you will have to go to the third party to see the information.

CONTACT US. If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the use of information collected, you can contact our Information Officer by email at the following address: [email protected]

He or she will attempt to answer any questions or concerns you might have. If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a complex Act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here. There are some rare exceptions to the commitments set out above.

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

  • Address: 112 Kent Street
  • Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
     
  • Phone: (613) 995-8210
  • Toll-free: (800) 282-1376
  • Facsimile: (613) 947-6850
  • TTY: (613) 992-9190
  • Website: www.priv.gc.ca/en/

Copyright © 2013 Yardi Systems, Inc.

Updated January 10, 2017